The winters are cold in their native places: Russia and Siberia, so they fly east in search of warmer climate. To reach the wintering grounds these cranes have to fly at high altitudes, mainly to cross the mighty Himalayan ranges. Hence, these birds travel to a number of south-east Asian countries including India.
Why do Siberian cranes migrate in winter?
Explanation: Siberian cranes migrate to bharatpur during winter. During winter in Siberia,it is dead cold, day light is short,food is scarce . So they look for better living conditions else where to rear their young ones and to have better living conditions.
What do Siberian cranes migrate?
There are three populations of Siberian cranes. They all breed in northern Russia and they all migrate thousands of kilometres to spend the winter respectively in Iran, India and China (Meine and Archibald, 1996).
Where do Siberian crane migrate to?
Siberian Cranes cross Russia from the north to the south with brief migration stopovers. Then they rest for the few weeks at large wetlands in northeast China before their long and rapid passage to Poyang Lake in the middle portion of the Yangtze River floodplain.
How can we protect the Siberian Crane?
Monitoring and research to better explore migration patterns and determine wintering grounds will help to protect the Siberian Crane across its range. Loss of wetland habitats is a major threat to the Siberian Crane. Water management for wetland areas is therefore crucial.
Why do the Siberian crane comes every year from Siberia to India?
Answer : Siberian cranes comes to India during winter because in Siberia, it is cold, daylight is of shorter duration, food is scarce. So they look for better living conditions else where to rear their young ones and to come to India as it has favourable conditions for their survival.
Why do Siberian birds leave their homes in winter?
Various species of Siberian birds migrate to wetlands here during the winter season when their home grounds near the Arctic zone freeze. With the temperature and other weather conditions suited for their survival and breeding, these migratory birds have chosen these water bodies as their winter abode, he added.